Academic Senate Representation on Councils and Committees Academic Senate Representation on Councils and Committees
ACADEMIC SENATE
Term
Position
2022-23 Faculty Reps
Meetings
Academic Senate-of-the-Whole Indefinite Memberhsip/Voting Members All Full-Time Faculty 3rd Fri 1:00-3:30
  1 Yr Part-Time Rep Voting Member Dr. Peter Lee  
  1 Yr Part-Time Rep Voting Member
Vacant
 
  1 Yr Part-Time Rep Voting Member
Vacant
 
         
Senate Executive 3 Yr YFA Rep Craig Johnston (3) 1st Fri 11:30-1:30
  1 Yr College Council Kirsten Miller  
  2 Yr Curriculum Chair Mike Torok (2)  
  1 Yr AS President Lahna VonEpps  
  1 Yr AS Vice President Marcus Whisenant  
  1 Yr Past President Pam Guerra-Schmidt  
  1 Yr Part-Time Rep Dr. Peter Lee  
         
Curriculum Committee 3 Yr Faculty ASHP Lahna VonEpps (2) Tues 2:40-4:30
  3 Yr Faculty CTE Marcus Whisenant (1)  
  3 Yr Faculty SS Sean Osborn (2)  
  3 Yr Faculty-at-Large  Don Dickinson (3)  
  3 Yr Faculty-at-Large 
Erik Andal (1)
 
  2 Yr Curriculum Chair Mike Torok (2)(Reassign)  
  Indef Articulation Juan Pablo Sanchez  
  Indef Distance Education/CC Designee Kathy Schultz  
  1 Yr Faculty Intern
Vacant
 

 

DISTRICT
Term
Position
2022-23 Faculty Reps
Meetings
District Council 3 Yr YFA Rep Brian Greene (2) 3rd Wed 1:00-3:00
  1 Yr AS President Lahna VonEpps  
         
Policies and Procedures 1 Yr AS President Lahna VonEpps  2nd Mon 12:30-2:30
         
District Fiscal Advisory Council 1 Yr AS President Lahna VonEpps 1st Thur 2:00-4:00
         
Equal Employment Opportunity 1 Yr Faculty Rep Pam Guerra-Schmidt Unknown
         
Yosemite Faculty Association 3 Yr YFA VP Brian Greene (2) Unknown
  3 Yr Faculty Rep Craig Johnston (3)  
  2 Yr Rep-at-Large (A) Vacant
(YFA vote or acclamation)
 
  2 Yr Rep-at-Large (B) Vacant
(YFA vote or acclamation)
 
  2 Yr Part-Time-at-Large Rebekah Rogers (2)
(YFA vote or acclamation)
 

 

College Councils
Term
Position
2022-23 Faculty Reps
Meetings
College Council 1Yr Rep-at-Large Kirsten Miller  3rd Fri 9:00-11:00
  3 Yr YFA Rep Craig Johnston (3)  
  1 Yr AS President Lahna VonEpps  
  1 Yr AS Vice President Marcus Whisenant  
         
Institutional Effectiveness 2 Yr Co-Chair Colin Thomas (2) 
(Appointed by Executive)
1st Mon 3:00-5:00
  2 Yr Faculty Rep Kathy Schultz (2)  
  Indef SLOPR Coordinator Rebecca Slate (1)  
  Indef TLC Rep Micha Miller (2)  
         
Student Success 2 Yr Co-Chair Stephanie Beaver (1)
(Appointed by Executive)
4th Fri 9:00-11:00
  2 Yr  Faculty Rep Erin Naegle (1)  
  2 Yr Faculty Rep
Matt Fox (1)
 
  2 Yr Faculty Rep
Vacant
 

 

CC Standing Committees
Term
Position
2022-23 Faculty Reps
Meetings
Finance 2 Yr Faculty Rep Adrienne Seegers
(Appointed by Executive)
Two Meetings per Semester
as Scheduled by Admin
  2 Yr Faculty Rep Stephanie Beaver-Guzman
(Appointed by Executive)
 
         
Distance Education Indef DE Coordinator Kathy Schultz  2nd Fri 10:00-11:30
No Limit to Members Open Volunteer    
         
Teaching, Learning, and Community 2 Yr Co-Facilitator Erin Naegle (1)
(Reassign MOU)
 Weekly
  2 Yr Co-Facilitator Micha Miller (2) 
(Reassign MOU)
 
         
College Technology Indef DE Coordinator Kathy Schultz  3rd Thurs 11:00-12:30
  2 Yr Faculty Rep Kath Christensen (2)  
  2 Yr Faculty Rep Dan Gretch  
  2 Yr Faculty Rep
Vacant
 
         
College Services Indef Coordinator DSPS Sean Osborn 1st Fri 11:00-12:30
  2 Yr Faculty Rep Kathy Kenna (2)  
  2 Yr Faculty Rep Derrick Wydick (2)  
  2 Yr Faculty Rep
Vacant
 
         
SLOPR Committee 2 Yr SLOPR Coordinator Rebecca Slate (1)
(Reassign MOU)
1st Mon 2:00-3:00

  2 Yr Faculty Rep
Vacant
 
  2 Yr Faculty Rep
Vacant
 
  2 Yr Faculty Rep
Vacant
 
         
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion  2 Yr Tri-Chair Sean Osborn 2nd Fri 9:00-11:00
No Limit to Members  1 Yr Faculty Rep Tamara Oxford  
   1 Yr Faculty Rep Pam Guerra-Schmidt  
  Indef TLC Rep
Vacant (unable to attend)
 
         
Cultural Enrichment Committee  2 Yr Tri-Chair Stephanie Beaver (2)  Bi/Wk Tues 10:00-11:30
No Limit to Members  2 Yr Faculty Rep Erin Naegle (1)  

 

CC Other Committees
Term
Position
2022-23 Faculty Reps
Meeting
Sabbatical Committee 3 Yr YFA Rep Brian Greene (2) Varies
  2 Yr Co-Chair Li Ching Accurso (senior) (2)  
  2 Yr Co-Chair Micha Miller (senior) (2)  
  2 Yr Faculty Return Adrienne Seegers (junior) (1)  
    Faculty on Sabbatical Lindsay Laney  
    Faculty on Sabbatical Tamara Oxford  
         
Faculty Scholarship 1 Yr Co-Chairs Stephanie Beaver-Guzman/
Lindsay Laney
Mar/Apr
  1 Yr Faculty Donor TBD  
  1 Yr Faculty Donor TBD  
  1 Yr Faculty Donor TBD  
         
College Scholarship 1 Yr Faculty Rep Tom Johnson Feb
  1 Yr Faculty Rep Rebecca Slate  
  1 Yr Faculty Rep Kim Pippa Tonnesen  
         
Foundation 3 Yr Faculty Rep Katryn Weston (2) Unknown
         
Graduation Committee 1 Yr Faculty Rep Katryn Weston Apr
  1 Yr Faculty Rep Pam Guerra-Schmidt  
         
Open Educational Resources
(OER) Liaison 
1 Yr Faculty Rep Katryn Weston
(Stipend/ASCCC)
Unknown
         
CTE Fiscal Advisory Committee 2 Yr CTE Faculty Rep Erik Andal Unknown
    CTE Faculty Rep Ida Ponder  
    CTE Part-Time Faculty Rep Dr. Danielle Preciado  
Classified Senate  1 Yr Faculty Rep Rebecca Slate 2nd Friday
2:00-3:30

 

OU Campus Login